2018 poster tn

DAILY SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2018

pdfDownload a copy here

Junior Livestock Auction


WELCOME TO ALL! Fair hours: 10:00 AM-11:00 PM


Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

Throughout Day Cisco Jim Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Mini Model T Farmer & Bear Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Prehistoric Adventures Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Brad's Reptile World Apple Blossom Lane
Throughout Day Rattlesnake Dave Richardson Apple Blossom Lane
Throughout Day Camel Rides Livestock Lawn
Throughout Day Bonsai Demonstrations Floriculture Building
Throughout Day Timely Garden Demonstrations Floriculture Building
10:00 AM-2:00 PM Knitting Harvest Buildings
10:00 AM-2:00 PM Finger Knitting with hand for Kids Harvest Buildings
10:00 AM–6:00 PM Spinning Demos - "World Wide Spin in Public Day" Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM-3:00 PM Needlepoint and Embroidery Harvest Buildings
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Buildings
10:00 AM–6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Open for Demonstration Yesterday’s Farm
1:00 PM–6:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting / Homebrewing Demo Harvest Building Patio

Scheduled Entertainment, Horse Show & Livestock

8:00 AM Hunter-Jumper Horse Show Horse Main & Arena 2
9:00 AM Registered Shetland Pony Show Horse Arena 3
9:00 AM Auction Buyer Registration Livestock Arena
10:00 AM Junior Livestock Auction Livestock Arena
11:30 AM Twinkle Time Tank House Stage
NOON All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
12:30 PM Rattlesnake Dave Richardson Apple Blossom Lane
1:00 PM Diaper Derby/Toddler Contest Paddy Smith Park
1:00 PM WASCAR (Spinning) Competition Yesterday’s Farm
1:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
1:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
1:30 PM Danger Magik Tank Hose Stage
2:00 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls Livestock Lawn
2:00–6:00 PM Rodgers House Tours Rodgers House
2:00–7:00 PM Kiddie Korrall (Toddlers and Parents) Paddy Smith Park
2:30 PM Twinkle Time Tank House Stage
3:00 PM Poetry Reading Fine Arts Building
3:00 PM Rattlesnake Dave Richardson Apple Blossom Lane
3:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
3:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
3:30 PM Parade of Champions Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
4:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
5:00 PM Hunter-Jumper Horse Show Evening Performance Horse Main Arena
5:00 PM Twinkle Time Tank House Stage
5:30 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls Livestock Lawn
5:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
6:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Transnosis Tank House Stage
6:30 PM Rattlesnake Dave Richardson Apple Blossom Lane
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:30 PM KTOM Presents JJ Brown Main Stage
7:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
8:00 PM Line Dancing Yesterday’s Farm
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Transnosis Tank House Stage
11:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
11:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  
11:00 PM Fair & Carnival Midway Closes  

This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

Fair Sponsors