Fair Schedule Wednesday, September 11


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

2nd - 4th Grade Education Day 9:00 AM - Noon

Kids Day Noon-11:00 PM

Free Admission for Kids 12 and Under / Carnival Wristband Day

Fair hours: Noon-11:00 PM

NOON Fair Opens

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

9:00-11:00 AM Kid’s Day at the Horseshow Main Horseshow Arena
9:00 AM-NOON Education Day Activities Yesterday’s Farm
9:00 AM-2:00 PM Kids Paint Along with Lori Wilson Fine Arts
9:00 AM-6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
9:00 AM-6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm
9:00 AM-4:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
9:00 AM-11:00 AM Meet Agriculture Detection Canine Harvest Building
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
9:00 AM-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad 
9:30 AM 4-H and FFA Swine Show Livestock Main Arena
10:30 AM SC Canine Assn. Police Search & Rescue Dogs Amphitheater Stage
11:30 AM SC Canine Assn. Police Search & Rescue Dogs Amphitheater Stage
NOON Reining Classes Horseshow Arena
NOON Homemade Butter Harvest Building
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
NOON-8:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
12:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
1:00 PM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway
1:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
1:30 PM Christmas Tree Treat Harvest Building
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
2:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
2:00 PM Apron Making Harvest Building
2:00-5:00 PM Painting Workshop for Adults and Kids Fine Arts
2:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
2:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
3:00 PM Main Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
3:00 PM Cake Decorating Harvest Building
3:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
3:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM Glowing Green Smoothie (Vegetarian) Harvest Building
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
4:00-8:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting - Uncommon Brewers Harvest Building Patio
4:00-8:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
5:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:00 PM Pee Wee Livestock Showmanship Livestock Main Arena
5:00PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
5:00 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
5:30-8:30 PM Watercolor with Doreen Davis Fine Arts
6:00 PM Fruit Tarts Harvest Building
6:00 PM Giant Cookie Contest Harvest Building
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
6:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
6:00 PM Steer Daubing Main Horseshow Arena
6:00-8:00 PM Fruit Carving with Petcharee Harvest Building
6:00 PM-10:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society Model Railroad
6:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
7:00 PM Ranch Classes with Cattle Main Horseshow Arena
7:00 PM Adult Livestock Showmanship Livestock Main Arena
7:00 PM Berry Tasting Harvest Building
7:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Stage
7:00 PM Monterey Bay Dog Training Club Ball Park
7:30 PM Keith Anderson  (KTOM Presents) Amphitheater Stage
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics Harvest Building
8:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
9:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  
11:00 PM Fair & Carnival Midway Close  


This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors