Fair Schedule Tuesday, September 10


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

Seniors Day - Sponsored by Rabobank

$5.00 Admission for Seniors age 62 and over

WELCOME TO ALL! Fair hours: Noon-10:00 PM

11:50 AM Opening Ceremony Rodgers House
NOON Fair Opens  
NOON - 3:00 PM Farm Bureau BBQ – ticketed event Paddy Smith Park
5:30-8:30 PM Opening Night Gala - ticketed event Heritage Hall

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

8:00 AM Jackpot Cutting Horseshow Arena
9:00 AM 4-H and FFA Market Goat Show Livestock Main Arena
NOON Apple Pie Baking Contest - Farm Bureau Paddy Smith Park
NOON-1:30 PM Meet Agriculture Detection Canine Harvest Building
NOON-2:00 PM  Hat Contest, judging at 2 pm Harvest Building
NOON-2:30 PM Mixed Media with Patricia Michaud-Towry Fine Arts
NOON-4:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
NOON-5:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horses Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-8:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad
NOON-9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
NOON-9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
NOON-8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
NOON-8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-9:00 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
NOON–10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
12:30–3:30 PM Rabobank-Seniors’ Free Ice Cream Social Amphitheater Lawn
12:30-3:00 PM The Mary Ellen Duo Amphitheater Stage
12:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
1:00 PM Berry Pie Contest Harvest Building
1:00 PM 4-H and FFA Market Sheep Show Livestock Main Arena
1:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
1:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
2:00 PM Golden Guest Awards – Senior Contest Amphitheater Lawn
2:00 PM Home Made Butter Harvest Building
2:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
2:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
2:00 PM Berry Tasting Harvest Building
3:00 PM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
3:00-6:00 PM Watercolor w/Bonnie Carver Fine Arts
3:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
3:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
4:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
4:00-8:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting Harvest Building Patio
4:00-8:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
5:00PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00 PM Cake Decorating Harvest Building
5:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:00 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
5:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
6:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
6:00 PM Limited Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:00-8:00 PM Fruit Carving with Petcharee Harvest Building
6:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
6:30-9:30 PM Pastel Painting with Donna Giubbini Fine Arts
7:00 PM Wild Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:00 PM Monterey Bay Dog Training Club Ball Park
7:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
7:00 PM Ranch Forting Horseshow Arena
7:30 PM No Respect Amphitheater Stage
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics Harvest Building
8:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
9:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  
10:00 PM Fair Closes  



This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors