Fair Schedule Thursday, September 12


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

2nd - 4th Grade Education Day 9:00 AM-Noon

Carnival Wristband Day

Fair hours: Noon-11:00 PM

NOON Fair Opens

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

8:00 AM 4-H/FFA Horseshow Main Horseshow Arena
9:00 AM 4-H and FFA Beef and Dairy Cattle Shows Livestock Main Arena
9:00 AM-6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
9:00 AM-6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm 
NOON-9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
9:00 AM-9:00 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
9:00 AM-1:00 PM Pottery with George Dymesich and Company Fine Arts
9:00 AM-NOON Education Day Activities   Yesterday’s Farm
10:30 AM SC Canine Assn. Police Search & Rescue Dogs Amphitheater Stage
11:30 AM SC Canine Assn. Police Search & Rescue Dogs Amphitheater Stage
NOON Homemade Butter Harvest Building
NOON-4:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
NOON-8:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad 
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
NOON–10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
12:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
12:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
1:00 PM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway
1:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
2:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
2:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
2:00-4:00 PM Acrylic and Oil Painting with Frances Travers Fine Arts
2:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
2:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
3:00 PM Main Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
3:00 PM Berry Tasting Harvest Building
3:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
4:00-8:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting – Seabright Brewery Harvest Building Patio
4:00-8:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
4:30-7:30 PM Pastel Painting with Peggy Marketello Fine Arts
5:00PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
5:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:30-8:30 PM Music at Heritage Hall - Joe Ferrara Heritage Hall
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
5:30 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
6:00 PM Open Carcass Competition Livestock Main Arena
6:00 PM Team Roping  Jeannie Witmer Memorial Main Horseshow Arena
6:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
6:00 PM Christmas Tree Treats Harvest Building
6:00 PM Ugly Cake Contest Harvest Building
6:00-8:00 PM Fruit Carving with Petcharee Harvest Building
6:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
7:00 PM Berry Tasting Harvest Building
7:00 PM Monterey Bay Dog Training Club Ball Park
7:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:30 PM Antsy McClain & The Trailer Park Troubadours Amphitheater Stage
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics Harvest Building
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
9:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  
11:00 PM Fair & Carnival Midway Close  


This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors