Fair Schedule Sunday, September 15


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

Carnival Wristband Day

Fair hours: 10:00 AM-10:00 PM

Livestock Area Closes at 5:00 PM

10:00 AM Fair Opens  
10:00 AM Main Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
10:00 AM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

9:00 AM Ranch Horse Versatility Main Horse Arena
9:00 AM 4-H/FFA Round Robin Showmanship Competition Livestock Main Arena
10:00 AM-1:00 PM Hands on Printmaking with K. Stutz-Taylor Fine Arts
10:00 AM-4:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
10:00 AM -5:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horses Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM -6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM -6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM -7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
10:00 AM -9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
10:00 AM -9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
10:00 AM-8:00 PM Quilting Bee Harvest Building
10:00 AM-8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
10:00 AM -9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
10:00 AM -9:00 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
10:30AM Youth Dog Show Paddy Smith/Fine Arts Area
11:00 AM Dance Center Amphitheater Stage
11:00 AM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
11:30 AM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
NOON Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
NOON Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
NOON Agape Dance Academy Amphitheater Stage
NOON-5:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting - Santa Cruz Aleworks Harvest Building Patio
NOON-5:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-9:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON–10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
12:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
12:30 PM St Francis Cheer Amphitheater Stage
1:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
1:00 PM Cake Decorating Harvest Building
1:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Paddy Smith Park
1:00 PM In His Steps Amphitheater Stage
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30 PM No Limits Dance Amphitheater Stage
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
1:00 PM Livestock Awards Ceremony Livestock Main Arena
1:00 PM Dairy Goat Fitting Contest Livestock Main Arena
2:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
2:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
2:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
2:00-5:00 PM Fabric Art with Thom Atkins Fine Arts
2:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
2:30 PM Tortilla Contest Harvest Building
2:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
3:00 PM Berry Tasting Harvest Building
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn 
3:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
3:00 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
3:00-7:00 PM Leatherwork Harvest Building
3:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM Salsa Contest Harvest Building
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad 
4:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs    Livestock Lawn
5:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
5:00PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00 PM Fruit Tart Harvest Building
6:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
5:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:30 PM Charro Horseshow - J. Antonio Preciado Main Horseshow Arena
5:30-8:30 PM Painting Workshop for Adults and Kids Fine Arts
5:30-8:30 PM Music at Heritage Hall – Fred McCarty Heritage Hall 
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:00 PM Livestock Exhibitors – Tack Out Livestock Barns
6:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:30 PM Pro Wrestling Revolution Amphitheater Stage
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics Harvest Building
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  -
10:00 PM Fair Closes  -
11:00 PM Carnival Midway Closes  -


This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors