Fair Schedule Saturday, September 14


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

Junior Livestock Auction Fair hours:

10:00 AM-11:00 PM

10:00 AM Fair Opens  
10:00 AM Main Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
10:00 AM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

7:00 AM Hunter-Jumper Show Main Horseshow Arena
7:30 AM Children’s English Classes Horseshow Arena II
9:00 AM ASPC Registered Classic Shetlands Horseshow Arena 3
9:00 AM Auction Buyers Registration Livestock Main Arena
10:00 AM Junior Livestock Auction Livestock Main Arena
10:00AM-1:00 PM Judy Cooper Fine Arts
10:00 AM -6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM -6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
10:00 AM-6:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
10:00 AM -8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
10:00AM-8:00 PM Quilting Bee Harvest Building
10:00 AM-9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
10:00 AM-9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
10:00 AM-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
10:00 AM-9:30 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
11:00 AM Katie Ekin Amphitheater Stage
11:00 AM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
11:30 AM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
NOON All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
NOON Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
NOON Meet the Gilroy Beekeepers Association Harvest Building
NOON Diaper Derby Paddy Smith Park
NOON-5:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting - Boulder Creek Brewery Harvest Building Patio
NOON-5:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad 
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
NOON-10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
12:30 PM Toddler Contest Paddy Smith Park
12:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
12:30 PM Las Serenas Amphitheater Stage
1:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
1:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
1:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30 PM Pacific Arts Complex Amphitheater Stage
1:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30-4:30PM Santa Cruz Glass Blowers Fine Arts
2:00 PM Glowing Green Smoothie (Vegetarian) Harvest Building
2:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
2:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
2:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
2:30 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
2:30-4:30 PM KWAV Central Coasts Got Talent Amphitheater Stage
3:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
3:00 PM Watsonville Saddlites, Inc. Gymkhana Main Horseshow Arena
3:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
4:00-7:00 PM Auto Racing - Wingless Sprints Grandstand
5:00 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull  Livestock Lawn
5:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
5:00 PM Cake Decorating Harvest Building
5:00 PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00 PM Strawberry Pie Eating Contest Amphitheater Stage
5:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
5:30-8:30 PM Pastelist Janet Ferraro paints horses Fine Arts
5:30-8:30 PM Music at Heritage Hall – Michael Barrett Heritage Hall 
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:15 PM Making Raviolis Harvest Building
6:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
7:00 PM Monterey Bay Dog Training Club Ball Park
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
7:15 PM Frankie Ballard & Malory Hope (KRTY Presents) Amphitheater Stage
7:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn 
8:00 PM Watsonville Saddlites Jackpots - Barrels & Cowhide Main Horseshow Arena
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics Harvest Building
8:45 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
9:30 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close -
11:00 PM Fair & Carnival Midway Close -


This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors