Fair Schedule Friday, September 13


2013-poster

DAILY SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2013


pdf Download a copy here

Concerts, Exhibitions, Demonstrations & Livestock

Date Night at the Fair

Carnival Wristband Day

Fair hours: Noon-11:00 PM

NOON Fair Opens

Daily Grounds Entertainment and Attractions

12:30-4:30 PM Atlas Robotics  Roving the Grounds
Times Vary Daily Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie Roving the Grounds
6:00-9:00 PM Mariachi de California  Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Balloonacy Roving the Grounds
Throughout Day Dr. Solar Roving the Grounds

Scheduled Entertainment, Demonstrations & Livestock Events

7:30 AM English Equitation Classes Horseshow Arena II
8:00 AM Hunter-Jumper Show Horseshow Main Arena
8:30-9:30 AM 4-H Youth Rabbit Check-In Livestock Tent
9:00 AM 4-H and FFA Junior Dairy Goat Show Livestock Main Arena
9:30 AM 4-H Youth Rabbit Show Livestock Tent 
11:00 AM Katie Ekin Amphitheater Stage
NOON-3:00 PM Oil Painting with Louanne Korver Fine Arts
NOON-4:00 PM Q&A: SC Railroad Historical Society (SCCRHS) Model Railroad
NOON-6:00 PM Claudia’s Kitchen Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-6:00 PM Spinning Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-7:00 PM Woodcarving Harvest Building
NOON-9:00 PM SCCRHS RHS -N, HO & G-Scale layouts Model Railroad 
NOON-8:00 PM Special Cooking Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Assoc Demos Yesterday’s Farm
NOON-8:00 PM Rug Braiding Demonstration Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Knitting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Quilting Demonstrations Harvest Building
NOON-8:00 PM Rose Garden Rose Garden
NOON-9:00 PM Interactive Scientific Fun The Place of Science in Motion
NOON-9:00 PM Meet Small Animals Small Animal Barn
NOON-9:00 PM Egg Laying Poultry Building
NOON-9:00 PM Animal Nursery Livestock Area
NOON-10:00 PM Candy Jar Contest Harvest Building
NOON-10:00 PM Tractor Barn Theater Yesterday’s Farm
12:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
12:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
1:00 PM Kiddieland Opens Carnival Midway
1:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
1:00-3:00 PM Farm Equipment Demonstrations Yesterday’s Farm
1:30 PM Cake Decorating Harvest Building
1:30 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
1:30-3:00 PM Antique Equipment Restorations Yesterday’s Farm
2:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
2:30 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
2:30 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
3:00 PM Main Carnival Rides Open Carnival Midway
3:00 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
3:30 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
3:30-6:30 PM Santa Cruz Glass Blowers Fine Arts
4:00 PM Glowing Green Smoothie (Vegetarian) Harvest Building
4:00 PM Dr. Solar Playhouse Stage
4:00 PM Silva’s Draft Horse Driving Yesterday’s Farm
4:00-7:00 PM Auto Racing - American Stocks Grandstand
4:00-8:00 PM Craft Beer Tasting - SC Mountain Brewing Harvest Building Patio
4:00-8:00 PM Live Brewing Demonstration Harvest Building Patio
4:30 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
5:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
5:00 PM Balloonacy Playhouse Stage
5:00 PM Floral Demonstrations Floriculture Building
5:00-5:30 PM Open Livestock Judging Registration Livestock Office
5:30 PM Sea Lion Encounters Small Animal Barn Lawn
5:30 PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Livestock Lawn
5:30-8:30 PM Music at Heritage Hall Heritage Hall 
6:00 PM Open Livestock Judging Contest Livestock Main Arena
6:00 PM Mary Hopf – Signing this year’s poster art Fine Arts
6:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
6:00 PM Riegler’s Bird Show Paddy Smith Park
6:00 PM Strawberry Jam Contest Harvest Building
6:00-9:00 PM 2013 Poster Artist Mary Hopf & Poster Signing Fine Arts
6:15 PM Making Raviolis Harvest Building
6:30 PM Tractor Parade Yesterday’s Farm
7:00 PM Hunter Jumper Evening Performance Main Horseshow Arena
7:00 PM Monterey Bay Dog Training Club Paddy Smith Park
7:00 PM Wild West Turkey Stampede Tank House Lawn
7:00 PM All Alaskan Racing Pigs Livestock Lawn
7:00-9:00 PM Mixed Media with Rebecca Bell Fine Arts
7:30 PM Caravanserai “A Tribute To Santana” Amphitheater Stage
8:00 PM Line Dancing Yesterday’s Farm
8:00 PM Woodworking Basics  Harvest Building
8:00 PM Homemade Butter Harvest Building
9:00 PM Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist Tank House Stage
9:00 PM Livestock Area Closes Livestock Barns
10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Close  
11:00 PM Fair & Carnival Midway Closes  


This schedule is subject to change without notice. Check with each department for additional events.

{jumi [images/myscripts/tracking.php]}

Fair Sponsors